About Us Page Header

About Us

Text/HTML

Honors and Awards

Recognizing your contributions

It has taken many, many volunteers over the years to bring about all that the Federation has accomplished. Below are some of their names and the various ways in which we acknowledge their contributions.

Text/HTML

Text/HTML

Honorary Members

Grateful acknowledgement is expressed to our honorary members, whose dedication, insight, and aspirations led to the vision and creation of the Federation.

Carolyn Bloom, Kansas
Donna Borden, Arizona
Robert Harden, Alabama
Eugene R. Lambert, Massachusetts
Richard McDougall, Kentucky
Susan Rush, Tennessee
J. Scott Stephens, North Carolina
Patricia Van Wagner, Washington

Text/HTML

Richard McDougall Long Term Service Award

This award, named after the Federation’s first Treasurer, recognizes and honors individuals who have made a lasting, significant and distinguished contribution to the Federation. More specifically, these individuals have been actively involved in Federation activities for at least ten years, having made a significant contribution of volunteer time, talents, and service to the mission of the organization.

Richard McDougall, affectionately known as “Mac,” was Chair of the Department of Physical Therapy at the University of Kentucky from 1965 – 1982 and continued as a professor in the department until 1991.

An active member of the Kentucky American Physical Therapy Association and Kentucky State Board of Physical Therapy, Mac was an integral member of APTA’s Task Force to establish a Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy.

In 1986, Mac was instrumental in creating this new, separate organization of state licensing boards that took ownership of the National Physical Therapy Examination from APTA. He was recognized as an Honorary Member of FSBPT for this monumental work.

Mac became the Federation’s first treasurer in 1986 and continued on the Federation’s Board of Directors to 2000. During that time, he received two Outstanding Service Awards and three President’s Awards. His leadership as treasurer on the FSBPT board of directors built a foundation for excellence, integrity and financial stability, which is still evident today.


  • 2015

    • Ron De Vera Barredo, Tennessee
  • 2014

    • Kathy Fleischaker, Minnesota
    • Senora Simpson, District of Columbia
  • 2013

    • Nina Hurter, Texas
    • Charles Meacci, Pennsylvania
  • 2012

    • E. Dargan Ervin, Jr., South Carolina
    • Cheryl T. Gaudin, Louisiana
  • 2011

    • Barbara Safriet, Washington
  • 2010

    • Tom Mohr, North Dakota
    • Blair J. Packard, Arizona
  • 2009

    • Nancy Blankenship Brinly, Kentucky
    • Eric Schmidt, South Carolina
  • 2008

    • Jeanne DeKrey, North Dakota
  • 2007

    • Ann E. Tyminski, Maryland
  • 2006

    • Ronald J. Seymour, Florida
  • 2005

    • Eileen C. Bach, New York
    • Deb Tharp Hatherill, Kentucky
  • 2004

    • Donna Borden, Arizona
  • 2003

    • John B. Wadsworth, North Carolina
  • 2002

    • Steve Hartzell, California
    • Mary Kay Solon, Indiana

Text/HTML

Academy of Advanced Item Writers

The Academy of Advanced Item Writers consists of those National Physical Therapy Examination (NPTE) item writers who develop both quality and quantity items as defined in the criteria below.

  • Developed 60 items which were approved by the Item Bank Review Committee and entered into the item bank.
  • Attended at least one FSBPT beginning item writing workshop.
  • Fulfilled content area assignments during beginning item writing workshops.
  • Recommended by an Item Writer Coordinator
  • 2015

    • Colleen Keogh, Colorado
    • Jacqueline Kopack, Pennsylvania
    • Kathleen Lieu, New York
    • Jennifer McDonald, New York
    • Reza Nourbakhsh, Georgia
    • Brandi Soltis, Pennsylvania
  • 2014

    • Christine Childers, California
    • LaVonne Couch, New Jersey
    • Jason Delavan, Colorado
    • Zach Frank, Kansas
    • Rebecca Galloway, Texas
    • Chad Lairamore, Arkansas
    • Karma Lapacek, Virginia
    • Danette Neikirk, Missouri
    • Sue Saliga, Michigan
    • Lois Stickley, Texas
    • Bryce Woodfield, Idaho
  • 2013

    • Tony Domenech, Texas
    • Stacy Sawyer, Georgia
    • Shannon Turner, Alabama
  • 2012

    • Linda Carlson, Texas
    • Robert Friberg, Texas
    • Carla Gleaton, Texas
    • Debra Gray, Florida
    • Morey Kolber, Florida
    • Ruth Maher, Georgia
  • 2011

    • Deanna Dye, Idaho
    • Lisa Kenyon, Arkansas
  • 2010

    • Steven Ambler, Arizona
    • Michelle Finnegan, Maryland
    • Jason Hardage, Texas
    • Margo Johnson, Pennsylvania
    • Cara Lewis, Michigan
    • Diane Madras, Pennsylvania
    • Sara F. Maher, Michigan
    • Mary Elizabeth Parker, Texas
    • Cynthia Potter, Pennsylvania
    • David Relling, North Dakota
  • 2009

    • Amy Bayliss, Indiana
    • Paz Cabanero-Johnson, Maryland
    • Carlo De Castro, New York
    • Patricia Erickson, Kansas
    • Debra Ness, Minnesota
    • Myles Quiben, Arkansas
    • Dakshesh Sanghavi, New York
  • 2008

    • D’Ann Hershel, North Carolina
    • Susan Howard, Minnesota
    • Ginny Keely, California
    • Phillip Palmer, Texas
    • Carol Sawyer, Missouri
    • Martha Somers, Pennsylvania
  • 2007

    • Susan Callanan, Iowa
    • Malorie Novak, South Carolina
    • Jena Ogston, Minnesota
    • Catherine Page, Florida
    • Susan Roehrig, Arkansas
    • Shari Rone-Adams, London, England
    • Jason Shaw, Idaho
    • Andrew Strubhar, Illinois
    • Priscilla Tucker, Alabama
  • 2006

    • Eileen C. Bach, New York
    • Ronald Barredo, Tennessee
    • Peggy Block, Kentucky
    • Carol Brooks, Virginia
    • Karen Cascardi, Florida
    • Jennifer Collins, New York
    • Janet Crosier, Virginia
    • Carol Dionne, Oklahoma
    • Peggy Blake Gleeson, Texas
    • Phyllis Guarrera-Bowlby, New Jersey
    • Nancy Henderson, Washington
    • Michael Jensen, Montana
    • Pamela Kikillus, Washington
    • DJ Mattson, New York
    • Thomas Mohr, North Dakota
    • Joan Morse, Florida
    • Sara Piva, Pennsylvania
    • Janice Pollack, Florida
    • Rebecca Porter, Indiana
    • Nushka Remec, Arizona
    • James Scarpaci, Illinois
    • Christopher Scott, Ohio
    • Vicki Stemmons Mercer, North Carolina
    • Kay Tasso, Florida
    • Richard Woolf, Arizona

Text/HTML

President's Award

The President’s Award recognizes and honors those individuals who, in the President’s opinion, made significant, outstanding contributions to the Federation during the past year.

  • 2015

    • Scott D. Majors, Kentucky
  • 2014

    • Mary Keehn, Illinois
    • Tina Kelley, New Hampshire
  • 2013

    • Phillip B. Palmer, Georgia
  • 2012

    • Nancy Henderson, Washington
  • 2011

    • Meri Goehring, Michigan
  • 2010

    • R. Scott Ward, Utah
  • 2009

    • James D. Heider, Oregon
  • 2008

    • Nancy Kirsch, New Jersey
  • 2007

    • Ronald Barredo, Tennessee
  • 2006

    • Gregory Cizek, North Carolina
  • 2005

    • Pam Kikillus, Washington
    • Rebecca Porter, Indiana
  • 2004

    • Barbara Safriet, Washington
  • 2003

    • Carolyn Hultgren, Nevada
  • 2002

    • Susan Glover Takahashi, Ontario, Canada
    • Judy White, Wisconsin
  • 2001

    • Ann E. Tyminski, Maryland
  • 2000

    • Candace Bahner, Kansas
    • Richard McDougall, Kentucky
  • 1999

    • Thomas Mohr, North Dakota
  • 1998

    • Eileen C. Bach, New York
    • Donna Borden, Arizona

Text/HTML

Outstanding Service Award

The Outstanding Service Award recognizes and honors individuals who have made a significant contribution to the Federation through their volunteer work during the past year.

  • 2015

    • Mary Bennett, Indiana
    • Jean Bickal, New Jersey
    • Susan Paz Cabanero-Johnson, Maryland
    • Trent Casper, Utah
    • Justin Elliot, Virginia
    • Kathy Fleischaker, Minnesota
    • Barry Jackson, Texas
    • Tina Kelley, New Hampshire
    • Michelle Layton, Maryland
    • George Maihafer, Virginia
    • Dan Manz, Vermont
    • Alan Meade, Tennessee
    • Catherine Page, Florida
    • Phillip B. Palmer, Georgia
    • Cynthia Potter, Pennsylvania
    • Dakshesh Sanghavi, New York
    • Carol Sawyer, Missouri
    • Bo Watson, Tennessee
  • 2014

    • Kenneth Amsler, Florida
    • Thomas Caldwell, Ohio
    • Karen Cascardi, Florida
    • Jeanne Cook, Missouri
    • Debra Gray, Florida
    • Lisa Hahn, Virginia
    • Theresa Hendricks, California
    • Peg Hiller, Arizona
    • Jane Julian, South Carolina
    • David Lake, Georgia
    • Charles Meacci, Pennsylvania
    • Joan Morse, Florida
    • Leonie Nelson, Vermont
    • Malorie Novak, South Carolina
    • Larry Ohman, Idaho
    • Jessica Sapp, Florida
    • Jennifer Zdobylak, Indiana
  • 2013

    • Kathy Arney, North Carolina
    • Susan Barker, Pennsylvania
    • Ray Bilecky, Ohio
    • Carlton Curry, Maryland
    • Carlo De Castro, New York
    • Jeanne DeKrey, North Dakota
    • Ellen Donald, Florida
    • Monica Fowers, Idaho
    • Robert Friberg, Texas
    • Joni Kalis, Arizona
    • Vijay Kumar, Michigan
    • Stephanie Lunning, Minnesota
    • Nushka Remec, Arizona
    • Veronica Reynolds, South Carolina
    • Byron Russell, Washington
    • Carol Sawyer, Missouri
    • William Staples, Indiana
  • 2012

    • Claudia Alexander, New York
    • Ronald Barredo, Tennessee
    • Mary Jane Harris, Virginia
    • Tina Kelley, New Hampshire
    • Tom Mohr, North Dakota
    • Rebecca Porter, Indiana
    • Tom Ryan, Wisconsin
    • Melanie Taylor, West Virginia
  • 2011

    • Board of Directors of APTA Student Assembly
    • Tammie Clark, North Carolina
    • Michelle Finnegan, Maryland
    • Natalie Harms, Nebraska
    • Cara Lewis, Massachusetts
    • Charles Meacci, Pennsylvania
    • Mary Elizabeth Parker, Texas
    • Cynthia Potter, Pennsylvania
    • Senora Simpson, District of Columbia
  • 2010

    • Deb Alviso, California
    • Kathleen Barnes, Massachusetts
    • Ronald Barredo, Tennessee
    • Amy Bayliss, Indiana
    • Ray Bilecky, Ohio
    • Charles Brown, Arizona
    • Marty Clendenin, Florida
    • Carlo De Castro, New York
    • Manuel Domenech, Texas
    • James D. Heider, Oregon
    • Nancy Henderson, Washington
    • Sue Howard, Minnesota
    • Barbara Kraynik, Ohio
    • Sara Maher, Michigan
    • Phillip B. Palmer, Georgia
    • Jeanette Roberts, Indiana
  • 2009

    • Karen Cascardi, Florida
    • Robert M. Frampton, Ohio
    • Robert Friberg, Texas
    • NK Horner, Alabama
    • Joni Kalis, Arizona
    • Malorie Novak, South Carolina
    • Charlene Portee, Georgia
    • Bonnie Rampersaud, District of Columbia
  • 2008

    • Heidi Herbst Paakkonen, Arizona
    • Venita Lovelace-Chandler, Texas
    • John Lowman, Alabama
    • Joan Morse, Florida
    • Veronica Reynolds, South Carolina
    • Carol Sawyer, Missouri
  • 2007

    • Scott Oppler, Maryland
    • Kevin Van Wart, Florida
  • 2006

    • Peg Hiller, Arizona
    • Stephanie Lunning, Minnesota
    • T. Scott Romanowski, Georgia
    • Jeffrey Rosa, Ohio
  • 2005

    • Denise Bender, Oklahoma
    • Diane Hansmeyer, Nebraska
    • Stephanie Lunning, Minnesota
  • 2004

    • Mary Jane Harris, Virginia
    • Nancy Henderson, Washington
    • Kevin Heupel, Colorado
  • 2003

    • Nancy Kirsch, New Jersey
    • Rebecca Porter, Indiana
    • Tina Steinman, Missouri
    • Peter Zawicki, Arizona
  • 2002

    • Patrick Braatz, Oregon
    • Kathy Fleischaker, Minnesota
    • Cheryl Gaudin, Louisiana
    • John Greany, Wisconsin
    • Pam Kikullus, Indiana
    • Alan Meade, Tennessee
  • 2001

    • Sue Lindeblad, Maryland
    • Tom Mohr, North Dakota
    • John B. Wadsworth, North Carolina
  • 2000

    • Donna Borden, Arizona
    • James Hughes, Iowa
    • Peter Petrone, Rhode Island
    • Barbara Shell, Texas
    • Ann E. Tyminski, Maryland
    • Judy White, Wisconsin
  • 1999

    • Mari Bosworth, Mississippi
    • Herb Caillouet, Alabama
    • Kent Culley, Pennsylvania
    • Alex Delgado, Nevada
    • E. Dargan Ervin, South Carolina
    • Kathy Fleischaker, Minnesota
    • John Hargrove
    • Paul Hughes, Florida
    • Alan Meade, Tennessee
    • Dianne Millette, Alberta, Canada
    • Georgia Spence, Washington
  • 1998

    • Candace Bahner, Kansas
    • Maribeth Coye Decker, Virginia
    • Jeanne DeKrey, North Dakota
    • James Hughes, Iowa
    • Christine Larson, Wisconsin
    • Ben F. Massey, Jr., North Carolina
    • Richard McDougall, Kentucky
    • Eric Schmidt, South Carolina
  • 1997

    • Carol Neva, Washington
    • Blair Packard, Arizona
  • 1996

    • Nancy Brinly, Kentucky
  • 1995

    • Richard McDougall, Kentucky
  • 1994

    • Donna Borden, Arizona
  • 1993

    • Steve Hartzell, California
  • 1992

    • John Mirone, Virginia
  • 1991

    • Carolyn Bloom, Kansas
  • 1990

    • Carolyn Bloom, Kansas
    • Donna Borden, Arizona
    • Robert Harden, Alabama
    • Richard McDougall, Kentucky
    • Ronald R. Reaves, Alabama
    • Susan Rush, Tennessee
    • Patty Van Wagner, Washington
  • 1989

    • Don Wheeler

Text/HTML

Lighthouse Award

This award was given to an able parliamentarian for “lighting the way” through treacherous seas.

  • 1999

    • Carolyn Hultgren, Nevada